We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Joint Easy Saturday afternoon ride with Isis Cyclist from Didcot | 1* |
---|
Leader:Steve Swanton |
Start Time:2:00 pm |
Start Location:Sainsbury's car park, Didcot |
Description:A change of venue for our easy-paced ride this month, when we'll be having our third joint ride with Isis Cyclists from Oxford.This will a 20-mile ride following a clockwise route around the eastern vale at an easy pace of about 10mph. Tea stop at Savages Garden Centre, Blewbury. All welcome. Note there is a charge for parking over 2 hours at the Orchard Centre (Sainsburys) car park. 3-4 hours is £2. You may prefer to use the long stay car park just to the West: http://en.parkopedia.co.uk/parking/carpark/high_street/ox11/didcot/ which should be free. |
||
Riders:Adrian WestBarbara Lambers Brian Hipwell Carin Tranter Chloe Tucker Janet Hammonds John Tranter Judith Agnew Lorna Swanton Michael Tayler Phil Jeffery Robin Tucker Sara Smith Steve Boreham Steve Swanton Riders = 15 Weather:Report:A glorious Spring day saw a great turn out of 24 riders from the two clubs. We split into two groups of 12 for the ride to tea, with a good mix of riders between the two. Clare Farley from Isis led the faster front group while Steve S, led the second at a slightly more gentle pace. We headed out through Ladygrove and NCN Route 5 to Long Wittenham (now above water and dried out) and on to Little Wittenham for the climb up to the clumps. There we rested and enjoyed the views over the Vale to the Chilterns and Berkshire Downs.Turning West over Down Hill, there was a bit of road rage incident for group 2 as a passing driver verbally abused a number of riders; some were shaken briefly. But never before had we considered that CTC might stand for "Cycling Terrorists' Club". Our contempt having turned to humour, we continued on our way and the incident was soon forgotten in the sunshine, scenery, pretty villages and good company. We continued through North and South Moreton, rolled through the Astons and on to Blewbury for tea. The different paces of the groups had the great advantage that we didn't all arrive at the cafe at once, and the first group had just finished ordering when group 2 turned up. The Style Acre tearooms did us proud and it was lovely sitting outside in the sunshine over teas and coffees with cake or scones. Back into Didcot via Upton and the railway path enjoying the views over the Vale in the later afternoon sunshine. Thanks to Clare for planning the route and ride. We will aim to host a return joint ride in the Summer - perhaps a Sunday afternoon ride to Uffington for tea. | ||
Distance:28.97 km (18.00 mi) | ||
Comment on this ride |
*