We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Regular Wantage Ride | 3* |
---|
Leader:Louis Hall |
Start Time:9:30 am |
Start Location:WMP |
Description:Monthly 80-100km (50-65 miles) all-day touring ride, lunch and possibly tea stop en route, at a riding pace of 18-22km/h (11-14mph). Not suitable for irregular riders. Climbing almost inevitable.A route that exploits the fitness gained over the summer before it starts to dissipate. Through Challow, Blowingstone, Lambourn, Aldbourne, Spring Hill, Savernake and Axford before a well earned lunch in Ramsbury. Then we meander back through Chilton Foliat, Eastbury and Great Shefford before taking tea at Saddleback Farm and/or in the Market Square. 96km horizontally and +/- 1km vertically. Riding time should be less than five hours so back mid-afternoon. |
||
Riders:John DaviesLouis Hall Nick Stokell Phil Ward Riders = 4 Weather:Report:Four were up for the Tri-County challenge. (Where have I read that before?) Three set off from the Market Place. Phil had a puncture on his way from East Hanney but caught up with us before Childrey.The weather was magnificent throughout - like a pleasant summer day. The downs looked gorgeous from below and once we had climbed Blowingstone the scenery in the downs was breathtaking. We had to take it carefully descending from Baydon into Aldbourne as strong gusts blew us around. We paused to refuel in Aldbourne before conquering Spring Hill. Agriculture is clearly changing in this country - there is a huge field of solar panels at RAF Ramsbury, where the disused runway is easy to cycle some 70 years after it was last maintained. Descending from the wind swept downs we entered the sylvan splendours of Savernake Forest. The Beeches and Oaks offered a wide range of colours as we cycled along Grand Avenue and then past Savernake Lodge. Then we descended to Stitchcombe and crossed the Kennet. As we rode up White Hill numerous vintage cars and luxury cars with distinctive number plates passed. I'm sure I saw several D1CKs on their way to The Bell in Ramsbury. We met up with David and Ursula, who were cycling much of the same route, in Ramsbury then went to the Crown and Anchor for lunch. On our return journey we enjoyed the strong tail wind, seeking the shade when stopping to regroup. (Who would expect that in October?) As well as the usual pheasants, red kites seemed to be sizing us up before concluding we were a bit too alive for their usual fare. Then, at the B4494 we saw a large herd of deer crossing the road, safely! The descent of Chain Hill was brilliant and we returned to the Market Place after less than five hours in the saddle. This was a great ride - it will become a regular event. | ||
Distance:93.00 km (57.79 mi) | ||
Proposed Route: http://ridewithgps.com/routes/6127391" | ||
Comment on this ride |
*