We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Boulter's Bash | 3* |
---|
Leader:Nick Dunton |
Start Time:9:30 am |
Start Location:Pangbourne |
Description:3* special starting in Pangbourne and following the route of the Boulter's Bash audax. 107km with five major Chilterns climbs in the first half. Second half of the route is flatter, if less picturesque. Ride is a "3* all day ride", so reasonable pace throughout but no racing and we'll re-group at the top of hills.We will stop for lunch stop at Jenner's Café, Riverside Gardens, Maidenhead. Start 9.30 a.m. in Village Hall carpark, Pangbourne [on main road, on right just after passing under railway bridge and opposite the Bentley showroom]; free parking Sunday. Toilets in car park. Route: Pangbourne, Whitchurch, Goring Heath, Chazey Heath, Toker's Green, Kidmore End, Sonning Common, Bolt's Cross, Greys Green, Bix, Middle Assendon, Skirmett, Frieth, Marlow, Winter Hill, Cookham, Maidenhead, Bray, Holyport, Moneyrow Green, Touchen-End, Paley Street, Shurlock Row, Winnerish, Arborfield Cross, Spencer's Wood, Grazeley Green, Theale, Bradfield, Pangbourne. |
||
Riders:Allen StaceyChris Walters Jenny Gower Lyn Taylor Nick Dunton Nick Stokell Pam Stokell Terry Penn Riders = 8 Weather:Report:My reputation for only leading rides on sunny days is ruined. Today saw two or three heavy downpours – necessitating wet-weather gear stops - and several prolonged periods of drizzle. Needless to say the roads were slippery – too slippery for one rider who took a tumble on the roundabout before Theale. We were also involved in an RTA just before the lunch stop when a white transit [had to be – didn’t it?] tried to overtake us causing an oncoming car to brake hard and the following car shunted into his rear. All very eventful! Apart from that, the ride was excellent. A strong team made short work of the morning’s climbs. Jenner’s provided excellent refreshment, and we took an ice-cream stop in Theale. We were briefly stymied by a closed road but Allen found an offroad alternative to bypass it – worrying about those MoD signs, though … The pace was upped a little on the flatter, afternoon sections – despite a headwind - until the nasty rollers before Bradfield slowed the peloton. All regrouped for the final descent of Pangbourne Hill. | ||
Distance:108.80 km (67.61 mi) | ||
Proposed Route: http://ridewithgps.com/routes/9941419" | ||
Comment on this ride |
1
Written by : lyn taylor Posted on : September 8, 2016 at 1:53 PM |
A good ride , and a good hard workout after a longish lay off, lovely group of people ,makes me want to ride with you more often. Can we have more rides like this please? |
*