We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
10-mile club 1* | 1* |
---|
Leader:Steve Swanton |
Start Time:6:30 pm |
Start Location:OMH |
Description:Assuming fair weather - a slightly hillier ride this evening with some easy off-road sections too. We will be heading to Childrey via Denchworth and the bridleway from West Challow. We'll return via the bridleway and track to East Challow and along the canal towpath. Two short stretches along the A417 with right turns. |
||
Report:Really enjoyable ride on a very pleasant evening. We followed the route as planned to Childrey, enjoying brief stops by the Cross in Denchwoth and to admire the views from the top of Circourt railway bridge.I was having doubts about the canal towpath considering the rain at the weekend, but everyone seemed keen to give it a go, so we did. And the surface seemed to be pretty dry. All was going well with Lorna was bowling along happily at the front. Then a sudden halt; stern glances were laid on the leader; a fallen tree across the path. We investigated whether we could get round via the adjoining fields. While I was making a fruitless search for a gap in the hedge further up, Barbara climbed under the tree and found that there was just room to pull a bike through too. So we all followed suit. Smiles all round and a good photo opportunity... At the end of the towpath, Susan turned up to Stockham, while the remaining 4 of us continued north past Crown, Cork and Seal to Downsview Road. We headed back into Wantage and turned into Witan Way and onto Adkin Way. Unfortunately, our attempts to find a way through to Smith's Wharf, pushing our bikes beside the brook, came to naught and so we cycled down to Willow Walk to cross the brook by the Toucan crossing on the A338. An adventurous end to a most enjoyable ride. | ||
Distance:16.09 km (10.00 mi) | ||
Comment on this ride |
*