We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Regular Wantage Ride | 3* |
---|
Leader:Glen Savegar |
Start Time:9:30 am |
Start Location:WMP |
Description:Monthly 80-100km all-day touring ride, lunch and possibly tea stop en route, riding pace 18-22km/h (11-14mph). Not suitable for irregular riders. Climbing almost inevitable.This month we will ride out in a northerly direction towards the Cotswolds. Lunch stop at (or close to) Burford. Option of tea stop at Aston pottery on return. Planned route outline (subject to minor changes nearer day*) Outward- Wantage, Childrey (via bridle path or top road if very wet), Sparsholt, Kingston Lisle, Uffington, Fernham, Coleshill, Buscot, Langford, Broughton Poggs, Burford. Return- Shilton, Alvescot, Bampton, Aston, Buckland, Charney Bassett, Denchworth, Wantage. *In view of the current weather outlook for the weekend, we may prefer to choose a slightly shorter route. Please check this web page for the latest updates. IMPORTANT- Please test your lights before setting out, although we should arrive home well before dusk. Approx distance- 58 miles (94 km) |
||
Riders:Adrian WestBen Szulc David Emms Derek Boutle Des Higgs Ginny Henderson Glen Savegar Stuart Hunter Tessa Darley Riders = 9 Report:So lucky with the weather, as the forecast was not looking great earlier in the week. Heading out into a cold, overcast, but dry day, we stopped briefly to pick up Stuart and Ben who were awaiting our arrival at Coxwell Tythe Barn.Snowdrops (the floral kind!) were in abundance along the grass banks, adding a welcome splash of colour to the grey winter light, and an early sign that spring will (eventually..) be here. Some "on the move" map reading on unfamiliar territory and shaky bar bag was needed after a missed turning at Buscot to bring us back on quiet Cotswold lanes, arriving in good time for lunch at the Royal Oak Burford, nicely placed away from the hustle and bustle of the town. Good choice Des! Thankyou A short stretch of cycleway with nice views of the Windrush, followed by a quick crossing of the A40, and we were soon heading for home, remembering of course to check if Aston pottery still served tea and cakes Post tea, all that remained was the navigation of the Great Brook tow path and the final ascent of the day to Buckland. Having said goodbye to everyone on the final stretch, Adrian and myself arrived at King Alfreds Statue for near to 5 oclock, having covered a little over 60 miles I think. My jelly legs will testify that Thanks everyone, Glen S | ||
Distance:97.00 km (60.27 mi) | ||
Comment on this ride |
*