We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Saturday afternoon ride from Grove | 3* |
---|
Leader:Nick Dunton |
Start Time:1:00 pm |
Start Location:OMH |
Description:Heading north for an arc round Witney and dipping into Windrush and Evenload valleys. A mix of small country lanes and some larger roads where we can stretch our legs. A few hills as we flirt with the fringes of the Cotswolds – plus the climb from Tadpole Bridge to Buckland – but nothing serious. Small section of bridle path. Tea stop at Bampton/Aston. 80km. Back c. 5.30Route: Grove, Denchworth, West Hanney, Southmoor, Appleton, Cumnor, Farmoor, Swinford Bridge, Enysham, Cuckoo Lane, East End, Ashford Bridge, Wilcote, Delly End, Hailey, Priest Hill Lane, Crawley, Brize Norton, Bampton, Aston, Great Brook Lane, Tadpole Bridge, Buckland, Charney Bassett, Denchworth, Grove. Nick 01235-848580/07774-838310 |
||
Riders:Adrian WestChris Walters David Yearley John Talbot Louis Hall Mila Yearley Nick Dunton Phil Stubbings Richard Pethybridge Riders = 9 Report:Good run. Warm and sunny most of the way with a stiffish south-westerly. We maintained a good pace throughout. Louis has a visit from the puncture fairy about half-way round. The cafĂ© in Bampton was closed so we pushed on to Aston Pottery and had an excellent tea sitting outside in the sunshine. The usual “Denchworth Dash” sprint to finish but I was too far back to see who won! Back at 5.30 on the dot. | ||
Distance:80.00 km (49.71 mi) | Ride Details:http://ridewithgps.com/trips/892726 | |
Comment on this ride |
*