We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Boulter's Bash | 3* |
---|
Leader:Nick Dunton |
Start Time:9:30 am |
Start Location:Pangbourne |
Description:3* special starting in Pangbourne and following the route of the Boulter’s Bash Audax. 110km with four major Chilterns climbs in the first half. Second half of the route is flatter, if less picturesque. Run at Sunday 3* pace [c. 18-20 k.p.h. with breathers at the top of hills and lunch stop].Start 9.30 a.m. in River Meadow carpark, Pangbourne [on B471, on right just before toll bridge, signpost “Shoppers Long-Stay”]; free parking Sunday. Route: Pangbourne, Whitchurch, Goring Heath, Chazey Heath, Tokers Green, Kidmore End, Sonning Common, Bolt’s Cross, Greys Green, Bix, Middle Assendon, Skirmett, Frieth, Marlow, Winter Hill, Cookham, Maidenhead [lunch stop, Jenner’s CafĂ©, Riverside Gardens], Bray, Holyport, Moneyrow Green, Touchen-End, Paley Street, Shurlock Row, Winnerish, Arborfield Cross, Spencers Wood, Grazeley Green, Theale, Bradfield, Pangbourne. RIDE IS ON - AND WEATHER FORECAST GOOD! Nick -01235-848580/07774-838310 |
||
Report:Excellent outing. Welcome to Mike Glanville who joined us from the Oxford City Section. Perfect weather. No mishaps. Back to Pangbourne by 4.00. | ||
Distance:108.30 km (67.29 mi) | ||
Comment on this ride |
1
Written by : Mike Glanville Posted on : September 20, 2012 at 9:59 PM |
Thanks for a great ride - challenging, but that's what you need when you get to my age! Sorry to have missed the I o W ride but looking forward to another before long. MG |
*