We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Boulter's Bash | 3* |
---|
Leader:Nick Dunton |
Start Time:9:30 am |
Start Location:Pangbourne |
Description:3* special starting in Pangbourne and following the route of the Boulter’s Bash Audax. 110km with four major Chilterns climbs in the first half. Second half of the route is flatter, if less picturesque. Run at Sunday 3* pace [c. 18-20 k.p.h. with breathers at the top of hills and lunch stop].Start 9.30 a.m. in River Meadow carpark, Pangbourne [on B471, on right just before toll bridge, signpost “Shoppers Long-Stay”]; free parking Sunday. Please let Nick know if you intend to ride. Route: Pangbourne, Whitchurch, Goring Heath, Chazey Heath, Tokers Green, Kidmore End, Sonning Common, Bolt’s Cross, Greys Green, Bix, Middle Assendon, Skirmett, Frieth, Marlow, Winter Hill, Cookham, Maidenhead [lunch stop, Jenner’s CafĂ©, Riverside Gardens], Bray, Holyport, Moneyrow Green, Touchen-End, Paley Street, Shurlock Row, Winnerish, Arborfield Cross, Spencers Wood, Grazeley Green, Theale, Bradfield, Pangbourne. |
||
Riders:Chris WaltersDavid Smith John Tranter Louis Hall Mark Austin Nick Dunton Nicole Pethybridge Ursula Hallam Riders = 8 Report:The route lived up to its tough reputation! A morning’s hard work on the Chiltern hills led us to lunch at Boulter’s Lock in Maidenhead. The afternoon was less hilly but still hard owing to a persistent head-wind for much of the route. Dehydration dictated an ice cream stop in Theale. Back to Pangbourne by 4.30. Nick front-punctured on one of the gnarly descents but otherwise uneventful. A brief shower of rain but weather generally good. | ||
Distance:108.00 km (67.11 mi) | Ride Details:http://ridewithgps.com/trips/1547872 | |
Comment on this ride |
*