We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
10 Mile Club 1* | 1* |
---|
Leader:Steve Swanton |
Start Time:6:30 pm |
Start Location:OMH |
Description:This week we'll be heading to Childrey and using some easy tracks and metalled bridleways en route. Out via Denchworth, past Circourt Farm and over the railway bridge to the A417. After a short stretch on the main road with a right turn to West Challow, we'll take the bridleway for a gentle climb to Childrey. After a rest by the pond, we'll head back along a second bridleway to East Challow with its fine views over the vale, then drop down to take the canal towpath back towards Grove. About 10 miles.Our leisurely and sociable 10-mile club rides are designed specifically with adult newcomers to cycling and youngsters in mind, or those who just want some relaxed and sociable exercise. We cover a distance of about 10 miles at a gentle pace of 8-10 mph, following quiet country lanes and the occasional easy off-road track. We stop regularly to catch our breath, to take in the views and anything that takes our interest along the way. Newcomers and returnees to cycling, and accompanied children very welcome. |
||
Riders:Alvaro ReyBarry Farquhar Caroline Talboys Janet Hammonds Kerry Tucker Lesley Vernon Lorna Swanton Sophie Farquhar Steve Boreham Steve Swanton Riders = 10 Weather:Report:A lovely summer evening brought out 10 riders for the 1* ride. A warm welcome to Lesley and Sophie joining Barry on their first ride.We followed the route as planned stopping first by the Fox in Denchworth and then atop the Circourt railway bridge to take in the view. After a short stretch on the main road, we took the back lane through West Challow and then the bridleway up to Childrey (which was busier than I'd ever seen it!) where we took a break by the pond. The views from the track across to East Challow were just gorgeous in the late evening light. Barry, Lesley and Sophie left us at this point as they didn't fancy the canal towpath. However, it is about as smooth as I can remember it and with golden light beaming through the gaps in the trees it was beautiful (despite the greenness of the water). A wiggly route back to Grove by way of Downsview road, Witan Way, Adkin Way and the A338 cycle path got us back to Old Mill hall at 8:05pm. Thanks everyone for a really mellow ride. | ||
Distance:16.90 km (10.50 mi) | ||
Comment on this ride |
*