We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
To the Beech |
---|
Leader:Kevin Fairs |
Start Time:9:00 am |
Start Location:WMP |
Description:A 75-mile Kev Special to the beech woods in the Chilterns. Note the earlier start time. |
||
Riders:Amanda SeddonBarry Eastwood Des Higgs Diane Stuckey Gary Woodhead Ginny Henderson Jan McCabe Jon Seddon Kevin Fairs Lou Rose Nigel Stuckey Pat Hurt Robert Shaw Sue King Riders = 14 Report:A healthy pace to Wallingford where Diane and Nigel turned back (but went on to complete 70Km), but everyone was out of time so we didn't stop for coffee! Then up the hill via Ewlme to Cookley Green, and onto Christmas Common, where a couple of us got fed up waiting for Lou and took him the quick way to the pub at Fingest, the main group following Barry via Kingston Blount and Ibstone.The Chequers at Fingest is an excellent pub, but be there by 12:45 regardless of whether you have booked! Having decended the Hill with Lou that we were to return on I decided not to return that way and extended the route via Turville Heath, Stonor, Maidens Green and Russel Water, to finally decend to Britwell Salome, where a few mad uns tried to exceed their downhill PBs. If anyone finds the missing sunglasses, bits of gearchanger and map please return to..... A shortcut to my old stomping ground of Chalgrove, then onto Dorchester for tea and cakes at the abbey, where we were met by Mavis with a rescue vehicle for the knackered. We voted not to cross the river by the footpath, but instead followed the road to cross at Cliften Hambden then followed Sustrans Route 5 all the way to the centre of Didcot, then onto Harwell, Steventon and a mad dash across Cow Lane (of the 38-42kmph variety - where did this bust of energy come from?) to a refreshment stop at Ginnys. The remaining few by this stage then decided to drop the leader on the main road back to Wantage. 121km, add another 10 or so for those who went to Kinston Blount. | ||
Comment on this ride |
*