We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Regular Wantage Ride |
---|
Leader: |
Start Time:9:30 am |
Start Location:WMP |
Description:An all day ride of 80 to 100km with a pub stop for lunch. |
||
Riders:Bob WyattChris Wyatt Mavis Rose Nick Dunton Pat Hurt Rex Belcher Richard Divall Steve Swanton Sue King Teresa Belcher Riders = 10 Report:Despite the ommision from the rides list, 8 members still took a punt on a fine & glorious day, and kicked off from WMP in a somewhat relaxed start time.Richard D led a storming solo break along the Ridgeway spring line, to meet with Pat at Ashbury. and advise that the main group would be along sometime, having had a visit from the P*nct*re Fairy leaving Wantage. After 15 minutes basking in the sun, the peleton turned up, and we carried on through Bishopstone to climb up out of Hinton to the Shepherd's Rest. Cutting back towards Baydon, young Chris was off the front and out of sight by the turn to Aldbourne; after some humming and hawing, Nick volunteered to slog up to Baydon in a (vain) attempt to track him down, as he was espied 30 seconds later sheltering by the trees on the road to Aldbourne. Through Aldbourne, down towards Hungerford, and a fork right gave us a new route into Ramsbury; here, at the bottom of Spring Hill, the group split - Sue lead the main party along the bridleway to Littlecote, and round to Froxfield, while three hardy idjeets donned crampons and went up and up and up... Some small fettling at Froxfield stopped Chris riding with his knees round his ears; we weren't sure this was a good idea, as he'd still been storming off the front even with this handicap - how would we ever catch him once fettled? I know, we'll give *him* the 10Kgs of ironwork in the saddlebag A quick shimmy round the back roads led us to Hungerford and a excellent repast at the Plume of Feathers PH; Sue was suitably embarrassed when a unexpected Birthday Cake was placed in front of her, along with a performing chorus line... Exiting stage right, we carried on over Hungerford Common, through Kintbury and Welford, to wend to Chaddleworth via Boxford; some passim comments were muttered about Jan losing her title of King of the Mountains, but nobody accepted when the Boxford Alps were offerred as a detour. Dropping from Chaddleworth to the Monument, there was then a gradual slog up the A338, with a balletic sideways move at the top into the Barn Tea Rooms at the Ridgeway hostel, where Jan was waiting (having been running). After a suitable quantity of refreshment, the group headed back home via the A338, while I trogged up and wandered along a deserted Ridgeway home. Cracking day out... peleton | ||
Comment on this ride |
*