We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Saturday afternoon ride from Grove | 2* |
---|
Leader:Glen Savegar |
Start Time:1:00 pm |
Start Location:OMH |
Description:Monthly 45-55km (30 - 40 miles) afternoon ride, with a tea stop, at a riding pace of ~18km/h (11-13mph). Not likely to be very hilly.This month we will head for the picturesque village of Aston Tirrold. Proposed route will be- Old Mill Hall, East Hanney, Steventon, Drayton, Sutton Courteney, Appleford, North and South Moreton, Aston Upthorpe, Aston Tirrold, Blewbury, Upton, Chilton, NCN route to Ginge, Lockinge, Wantage, (or possibly Lains Barn. We can decide on the day) and returning to Old Mill Hall. Tea stop options at Blewbury (recently opened tea room), or Chilton Garden Centre. Alternative option for tea at rides end, bearing in mind the shorter day and available light. IMPORTANT- Please check your lighting/batteries, as they may be required for the homeward stretch Approx 34 miles (55 km) |
||
Riders:Adrian WestBrian Hipwell David Bridge David Smith Derek Boutle Des Higgs Glen Savegar John Talbot Lawrence Brabin Neil McColl Richard Divall Robin Tucker Steve Swanton Tracey Talbot Ursula Hallam Riders = 15 Report:Brrr.... it was bitterly cold, but despite this, 13 brave souls headed along Cow Lane after a prompt start into a biting North Easterly. Pausing briefly at Steventon we were soon joined by Adrian who had cycled from OMH independantly and at a frantic 5* pace to catch us up. Well done Adrian !Arriving at Sutton Courtenay triangle we were met by John's wife Tracey who tagged onto the now 15 strong group. A fantastic turnout for a chilly winters day! Pausing for a photo shot below Wittenham Clumps, we were soon winding our way through the villages of North and South Moreton, and onwards for a circular tour of Aston Tirrold, taken at a gentle pace and wary of the slippery roads. With the ramparts of Blewburton Hillfort (400 bc) to our left, we shortly arrived at Blewbury for a very welcome break at the recently opened Style Acre Tearoom, a cosy timber constructed building located in the grounds of Blewbury garden centre. Style Acre is a South Oxfordshire based charity, providing support and opportunities to adults with a wide range of learning disabilities. A real find, and in a great location for future rides ! Now nicely thawed out, a brisk climb of Chilton hill revealed the atmospheric skyline and a fading winter sunset, and with lights switched on we were soon making our way along NCN 44. Apologies are probably due at this point, as I successfully managed to shoot past the signpost in the now rapidly fading daylight. After a quick U turn we were soon back on track and heading for Ginge, followed by a swift detour to Ardington and Lockinge, and rounded off by a short ascent and (extremely chilly!) descent passing Lains Barn, to arrive back at OMH for a little after 5.00pm. A really enjoyable afternoon on (and off) the bike. Thanks everyone for your company! Glen S | ||
Distance:55.86 km (34.71 mi) | Ride Details:http://connect.garmin.com/activity/58082140 | |
Comment on this ride |
*