We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Saturday afternoon ride from Grove | 3* |
---|
Leader:Louis Hall |
Start Time:1:00 pm |
Start Location:OMH |
Description:60-70km (38 - 45 miles) ride, with a tea stop, riding pace of 20-22km/h (13-14mph). Likely to visit distant destinations. Not suitable for irregular riders. Climbing likely.A flat ride with one hill taking in a not quite so familiar tea stop. We will go out to Denchworth, then along Park Lane, through Stanford, up Sandy Lane and down through Thrupp. We will cross the Thames at Radcot and then have the opportunity to stretch our legs on the floodplain through Grafton, Langford and Clandon. Tea will be taken in Bampton. Refueled, we will recross the Thames at Tadpole Bridge, rise up the little hill into Buckland and take the direct route back through Charney Bassett and Denchworth. The boy and girl racers then have the opportunity to compete in the Denchworth Dash before returning to Old Mill Hall. All being well we should be back around 4:15, however, for those who then have a long journey home, note that sunset is at 4:35, so lights may be required. A 58k daylight saving special. |
||
Riders:Andy PixtonChris Walters David Smith David Talboys Des Higgs Janet Charleston Katherine Boyce Lizzie Gorton Louis Hall Nick Dunton Peter Cowan Richard Saunders Ursula Hallam Riders = 13 Weather:Report:It was clear what kind of ride was in store when the riders huddled under Old Mill Hall to keep out of the wind.We set off in a fine mist which turned into a downpour before Denchworth. The strong southerly, veering to south-westerly, spread the group out as the shower passed and the sun came out at Hatford. We negotiated the A420 safely and then were rewarded with the descent to Thrupp. Then Dave got a puncture - no-one complained while he repaired it as it gave a rest from the demanding headwind. After Radcott Bridge the group's formation riding improved, taking advantage of the slipstream and shelter from the wind. Nick chose to to skip the stop at Bampton Coffee House and press on home. He missed some outstanding chocolate cake! The ride home was straightforward. We were back at 4:23 - bang on time after allowing 8 minutes for the puncture. | ||
Distance:61.16 km (38.00 mi) | ||
Proposed Route: http://ridewithgps.com/routes/3600203" | ||
Comment on this ride |
*