We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
10 Mile Club 1* | 1* |
---|
Leader:Steve Swanton |
Start Time:6:30 pm |
Start Location:OMH |
Description:Tonight we'll have a chance to practice using our low gears as we head to the Letcombes. We'll stop to admire the cress beds in Letcombe Bassett (Cresscombe in Jude the Obscure) before tackling Holborn hill. It's a steep but relatively short hill (the hardest we ride at 1* on a Tuesday) with great views from the top. We'll then enjoy the descent into Childrey and return to Grove via West Challow (with a short stretch along the A417) and Denchworth.Our leisurely and sociable 10-mile club rides are designed specifically with adult newcomers to cycling and youngsters in mind, or those who just want some relaxed and sociable exercise. We cover a distance of about 10 miles at a gentle pace of 8-10 mph, following quiet country lanes and the occasional easy off-road track. We stop regularly to catch our breath, to take in the views and anything that takes our interest along the way. |
||
Riders:Alvaro ReyArchie Howland Barbara Lambers Ian Howland Joy Arthur Lorna Swanton Sarah Dore Steve Boreham Steve Swanton Riders = 9 Weather:Report:A glorious summer's evening for a ride. Although billed as having the hardest climb at 1* for an evening ride, we had our largest turnout of the season so far. Welcome back to Alvaro and a warm welcome to Sarah on her first ride with the club.At a suggestion from Barbara, we avoided the unpleasant and potholed climb from the bottom of Ham Road to the Letcombe turn. Instead, we turned down Lock's lane crossed the brook to Priory Road, turned down past the leisure centre and joined the track/path that leads to Letcombe Regis. This was delightful and we eventually emerged in the village having avoided all of the traffic. Everyone managed the climb of Holborn hill with aplomb and after we'd caught our breath we enjoyed the swift descent into Childrey. Here Barbara left us, but as the evening was so pleasant and everyone was feeling good we extended the ride a little by continuing down to the A417 at Challow station (another enjoyable descent) and returning to Grove via Goosey and Denchworth. We arrived back just before the 4*, 3* and off-roaders. Thanks everyone for an enjoyable ride. | ||
Distance:19.31 km (12.00 mi) | ||
Comment on this ride |
*