We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Regular Wantage Ride | 3* |
---|
Leader:Nick Dunton |
Start Time:9:30 am |
Start Location:WMP |
Description:Monthly 80-100km (50-65 miles) all-day touring ride, lunch and possibly tea stop en route, at a riding pace of 18-22km/h (11-14mph). Not suitable for irregular riders. Climbing almost inevitable. Traditional Sunday outing: full day, touring speed [18-22 k.p.h. on the flat], rest at top of hills, pub lunch, optional morning coffee stop. First section is relatively flat with some short sections of cycle-path and narrow, potholed, and gravely lanes round Stoke Row [in part follows Sustrans National Route 5]. Lunch stop at the Black Horse near Checkendon [NB: limited menu – just baguettes, crisps, etc. - so bring extra provisions if you run hungry]. Afternoon piece is on better roads but hilly [including Streetley Hill – the back, easier way] before the final swoop down Chain Hill. 98kmEast from Wantage, Lockinge, Ginge, East Hendred, Steventon, Drayton, Sutton Courtenay, Appleford, Long Wittenham, Wittenham Clumps, Brightwell-cum-Sotwell, Wallingford, Crowmarsh Gifford, over Ridge Way to Ipsden, Checkendon, Stoke Row, Cane End, Hook End, Woodcote, Cray’s Pond, Goring, Streetley, Four Points, Compton, East Ilsley, West Ilsley, Farnborough, Chain Hill |
||
Riders:David TalboysJenny Gower Joy Arthur Karen Townsin Nick Dunton Steve Swanton Terry Penn Riders = 7 Weather:Report:Finally a day that felt like Summer! Sunshine all day, sunscreen on and shade required at stops. Most of the cyclist in Oxfordshire must have been riding today: the Barbury Bash audaxes poached some of our usual three-star riders; the Wantage-Winchester ride meant that the Market Place was lurid with lycra. The Truck festival was on in Steventon - with Featherbed Lane closed to facilitate traffic flow - but we managed to get through. We stopped at the top of Wittenham Clumps to note the changed skyline following the demolition of the remainder of the Didcot power station turbine house. Elevenses were taken at Catherine's Café in Wallingford. The fields towards Ipsen were alive with poppies - a beautiful sight. Both Oxford City and Reading CTC groups arrived at the Black Horse for lunch so it was a social affair. We negotiated the gravely and potholed lanes around Checkendon with care. Joy did an "emergency dismount" at the crossroads in Gallowstree Common - not the first person to do this here! Streetley High Street was being re-surfaced which caused some delay as we had to walk through. Once we turned west at Four Points a headwind slowed progress and increased fluid loss, necessitating an emergency rehydration stop at the pub in East Ilsley [two pub stops in one ride - tut, tut]. Chain Hill provided the usual adrenalin rush to complete the ride. Average speed 20 kph - not bad given the weather conditions and 981m of climbing. | ||
Distance:97.30 km (60.46 mi) | ||
Proposed Route: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/14772917" | ||
Comment on this ride |
1
Written by : Kaen T Posted on : July 17, 2016 at 6:59 PM |
Great ride Nick. Lovely route, quirky lunch stop and best of all, the weather! Thanks for leading. |
*