We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Tour of the Moelwyns | 3* |
---|
Leader:Chris Walters |
Start Time:9:30 am |
Start Location:Capel Curig |
Description:A ride around the Moelwyns, with a surprise! |
||
Report:This was certainly a big day! Breakfast (rashers of bacon were more like gammon steaks) at the Siabod Cafe set the campers up rather nicely. The first section was a gentle but constant climb up to the Pen-y-Gwryd note, where Hunt et al planned the 1953 Everest expedition. From there on it was descent all the way down the Nant Gwynant into Beddgelert - peachy! The descent of the Aberglaslyn Pass followed, with a stop at the end to look back up at the tumbling rapids.Tremadog was the next place of note after a well-paced trundle in the Glaslyn estuary flatlands. The intention was to go across the toll road at Penrhyndeudraeth. If it hadn't been closed (with bridge dismantled) we might have managed it. Oh well, the diversion was pretty enough. Lunch was taken at the Lakeside Cafe in Tanygrisiau, near to the narrow gauge Ffestiniog Railway, with the bizarre double-boilered locomotives. The surprise climb after lunch was a diversion up the closed but public road up to Llyn Stwlan reservoir. 4.1 km averaging 7.8%. With hairpins at the top. The descent was unbelievable - closed roads, hairpins and views to die for. After a little diversion to climb the steep little rise under the railway, we headed up through Blaenau Ffestiniog and the long climb to the watershed. The descent down the Lledr valley almost made up for it. Wide and smooth roads, no traffic and long sweeping curves - nice. Ice-creams in Betws-y-Coed finished off the day nicely. | ||
Distance:89.80 km (55.80 mi) | Ride Details:http://www.strava.com/activities/154025638 | |
Comment on this ride |
*