We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Regular Wantage Ride - the Oxford Special Series | 3* |
---|
Leader:John Tranter |
Start Time:9:30 am |
Start Location:OMH |
Description:7.30am UPDATE: It's a bit windier than I would like, but the ride is still ON. we will have a nice tailwind to blow us to Oxford, but a headwind on the way home. This is where those shortcuts may well come in handy!I am planning a series of Oxford special rides this year, taking advantage of my very best cunning knowledge of the secret routes in and out of this complicated but beautiful city. This is the first one - an all day ride at a steady touring pace, designated 3* because of the distance but otherwise with a 2* flavour. NB: NOTE CHANGE OF START LOCATION TO OLD MILL HALL We head east via Hanney and Steventon to cross the Thames at Clifton Hampden, then a lovely section via the Baldons and Garsington gets us to the south edge of Oxford at Horspath. We skirt the Mini factory before a particularly satisfying bike track route pops us out on the Cowley Road and we head over Magdalen Bridge up the High and into the heart of the city. I will let you into some Bursar/tour guide insider secrets as we pass my own St Cross College and head north through Jericho to a lunch stop at The Plough in Wolvercote. We will then enjoy a spectacular loop around Port Meadow and a super cunning transit of the A34/A420 junction before conquering Cumnor Hill and heading home via Appleton. Unmissable! This is a long route, but we will have a number of short cut options in the last 10 miles or so and we can adjust to suit. |
||
Riders:Barry StantonDes Higgs Jenny Gower John Tranter Karl Blake Nicole Pethybridge Richard Pethybridge Terry Penn Riders = 8 Weather:Report:Well, this was definitely a ride of two halves. The first half was really quite pleasant as we were wind assisted along our route to Oxford. All of the cunning tricks worked well and everyone was very patient with my tour guide act as we threaded our way through the centre of town. The Plough at Wolvercote did us proud and it was a very good lunch.But... Then we had to set off back towards the west and that meant we had to face the howling gale head on. Cumnor Hill was a lot harder than usual as a result, but the group stayed together well. By unanimous agreement we scorned the short cut options and decided to plod on into the unrelenting wind and get the full route done. Great respect to the group for holding together and thanks to all those who took a turn on the front to share the load! | ||
Distance:91.73 km (57.00 mi) | Ride Details:https://ridewithgps.com/trips/13473427 | |
Proposed Route: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/19493859" | ||
Comment on this ride |
*